Evansville Water: The Movie: Part 1

Audio/Video Evansville Schools Meetings

Seek the High Ground

Loading...

Search This Blog

Wisconsin Wit

Monday, April 18, 2011

Evansville Reorganization meeting April 19, 2011: List of appointments

Common Council Meeting
Tuesday, April 19, 2011, 6:30 p.m.
Organizational Meeting
City Hall, 31 South Madison Street, Evansville WI

AGENDA

1. Call to order.

2. Roll call.

3. Administer Oath of Office to District #1 Alderperson Barbara Jacobson, District #2 Alderpersons Jim Brooks and Cheryl Fuchs, District #3 Alderperson Floyd Hayes, and District #4 Alderperson Dennis Wessels.

4. Roll call of new Council.

5. Motion to approve Resolution 2011-05, Commending Diane Roberts for her Service to the City of Evansville.

6. Nomination and election of Council President.

7. Motion to appoint The Evansville Review as the City of Evansville’s official newspaper for a term of one year.

8. Motion to waive the seven-day notice on aldermanic and citizen appointments.

9. Committee Aldermanic Appointments.
A. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Braunschweig as Chair and Ald. Brooks and Ald. Culbertson as committee members to the Finance and Labor Relations Committee.
B. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Ald. Braunschweig and Ald. Brooks to the Plan Commission.
C. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Brooks as Chair and Ald. Wyse and Ald. Hayes as committee members to the Water and Light Committee.
D. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Jacobson and Ald. Wyse to the Evansville Fire District Board, and Ald. Wessels and Ald. Hayes as alternates.
E. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Braunschweig as Chair and Ald. Culbertson and Ald. Fuchs as committee members to the Public Works Committee.
F. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Brooks and Ald. Fuchs as committee members to the Economic Development Committee.
G. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Ald. Culbertson as Chair to the Park and Recreation Board.
H. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Wessels as Chair and Ald. Jacobson and Ald. Hayes as committee members to the Public Safety Committee.
I. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Ald. Jacobson and Ald. Wyse as committee members to the Redevelopment Authority.
J. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Ald. Wessels to the Historic Preservation Commission.
K. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Ald. Fuchs as special Council liaison to the Library Board.

10. Citizen Committee Appointments.
A. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of John Gishnock, 210 Cemetery Road, for a three-year term to the Plan Commission.
B. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Chris Eager, 120 Grove Street, for a five-year term to the Redevelopment Authority.
C. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Wally Shannon, 131 South Third Street, for a five-year term to the Police Commission.
D. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Lyman Fuson, 334 West Main Street, and ____________, _____________, for three-year terms to the Park and Recreation Board.
E. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Susan Kruser, 244 Eager Court, for a two-year term and Gwen Clendenning, 331 Almeron Street, and Wally Shannon, 131 South Third Street, for three-year terms to the Library Board.
F. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Justin Brooks, 81 Gunther Drive, and Sally Reisem,, 470 Lincoln Court, for unexpired terms ending in April 2013 and Rachel Kleven, 414 Meadow Lane, and Lisa James, 7821 North South Fifth Street, for three-year terms to the Youth Center Advisory Board.
G. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Sharel Surles, 125 Deanna Drive, for a five-year term and Gilbert Wiedenhoeft, 256 West Main Street, as alternate for an unexpired term ending in April 2014 to the Board of Review.
H. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Michael Pierick, 126 Grove Street, for a three-year term to the Economic Development Committee.
I. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointments of Betsy Ahner, 66 North Water Street, John Decker, 143 West Main Street, and Rich Modaff, 103 South Third Street, for two-year terms to the Historic Preservation Commission.
J. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Paul Miller, 8 Sherman Court, to a five-year term to the Housing Authority.
K. Motion to approve the Mayoral appointment of Kurt Schmidt, 231 West Liberty Street, to a three-year term to the Zoning Board of Appeals.
L. Motion to approve the Mayoral designations of Jeff Hanson, 535 Greenview Drive, as first alternate and Janice Turner, 233 West Church Street, as second alternate to the Board of Review for 2011.

11. Committee Reference Information.

12. Motion to approve Agreement with William Rundle and Kristine Chilsen.

13. Rep. Janis Ringhand holding listening session Wed, April 20, 12:00-1:30 at Library.

14. Motion to adjourn.

Sandra J. Decker, Mayor


Requests for persons with disabilities who need assistance to participate in this meeting should be made to the Clerk’s office by calling 882-2266 with as much advance notice as possible.
Please turn off all cell phones while the meeting is in session. Thank you.

No comments:

Post a Comment